I had a GREAT reading year and whittling this list to twelve was a challenge. However! Here are my choices and my hope is that you’ll give them a try and enjoy them at least as much as I did.
1. Of Blood and Bone by Nora Roberts
The second book in the Chronicles of the One didn’t disappoint from the first. This is an extraordinary story.
2. Where the Crawdads Sing by Delia Owens
I can say without reservation or qualification that this is my favorite book of the year. Extraordinary story, setting and narration…it has everything I want in great book.
3. A Ladder to the Sky by John Boyne
I loved the narration of this book in addition to the great story that kept me hooked from beginning to end.
4. Just Love by Prescott Lane
This author NEVER disappoints and this story broke my heart for a great portion of the book but didn’t leave me in despair. It’s a lovely story.
5. Miracle Creek by Angie Kim
This is one of the books I jumped into blindly solely because of the rave reviews by so many of my Goodreads and blogger friends. It more than lived up to the hype!
6. Once Upon a River by Diane Setterfield
The setting in this story creates the magic and the narrator did the rest with a tale that brought the mystery and lore. It was a surprise win for me.
7. The Last Widow by Karin Slaughter
We waited three long years for this book and it far surpassed everyone’s expectations. And, the narration was incredible. It ties for first place.
8. Life and Other Inconveniences by Kristan Higgins
Higgins is one of my auto read authors because she writes stories you never want to end. This one is no exception.
9. Daisy Jones & The Six by Taylor Jenkins Reid
This was such a huge surprise! I didn’t expect to love it and the full cast narration was just outstanding.
10. Evidence of the Affair by Taylor Jenkins Reid
Two by Reid and this short story captivated me from the first sentence. A must listen and it will make you explore this author’s backlist.
11. The Highwayman by Kerrigan Byrne
Oh, what a wonderful discovery! I’ve had this series on my shelf or awhile and began it with this book as a group read on Goodreads. It’s an incredible beginning to an amazing series.
12. The Bromance Book Club by Lyssa Kay Adams
I inhaled this book! Everything about it worked…humor, angst, romance, heartbreak…it has it all.
Nice list! Though I haven’t read any of these, I know – my loss, I do have 5 of them on my wish to read list. Especially Where the Crawdads Sing, which sounds like a haunting and beautiful story. Thank you for sharing your list (I love to read lists!)
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you, Cleo💜 I can’t sing the praises for Crawdads enough and hope you can make it a priority in 2020.
LikeLike
I loved Year One! I need to continue on with the series.
LikeLiked by 1 person
You won’t be let down, Kristin💜
LikeLike
Just Love was amazing!💔Even though it broke my heart!💔
Great picks Jo!☕📚💜 I read a few of these but need to check out the rest!☔😁
LikeLiked by 1 person
I remember how you and I were reading Just Love at the same time and loving it, Susan💜 Hope you do find some of these to add to your reading.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I like these lists everyone is doing – great source of inspiration! Miracle Creek was amongst my 2019 favourites as well. Still on the fence about whether to read Daisy Jones or not.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks, Stargazer💜 Doing these lists causes me to reflect on the year and brings back great reading memories.
I strongly recommend the audio version of Daisy. That full cast narration was outstanding and I believe makes a serious difference in the level of enjoyment.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Diane Setterfield’s Once Upon A River made my list. Where The Crawdads Sing is in my TBR, I’m looking forward to it. Unfortunately Miracle Creek was a DNF, not sure if it was because the format was all over the place in my NetGalley copy but I just couldn’t settle into it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Cathy, I’m convinced the audio versions of books that transition from past to present and between characters handle them so much better. I hope you’ll give it another try because that story was amazing.
LikeLike
I’ll check out the audio. Thanks, Jonetta 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I really liked the Nora Roberts book too. I just started listening to Karin Slaughter and I really like her. I’ll be listening to more next year for sure. One of my favorites from 2019 is She Dreams of Fire by M.K. Gibson. And while it wasn’t released this year, I listened to The Hate U Give and really loved it. I hope we both find some great audiobooks for next year.
Melanie @ Hot Listens & Books of My Heart
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks, Melanie💜 You are going to enjoy listening to more Slaughter, especially her Grant County & Will Trent series. I’ll have to check out Gibson. Oh, and my list doesn’t limit the books to being released in 2019, just me reading them. Wishing you a great reading year in 2020🥰
LikeLike
I haven’t read any of these but a ladder to the sky is sitting on my shelf since a year now! High time I read it since A heart’s invisible furies was one of my fav in 2018 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
Prachi, that book was such a knock-me-down surprise. I was unprepared for how much I was going to love it. My first by the author but not my last.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah that’s exactly what I had decided when I read a heart’s invisible furies and the reason that I had asked my friend to gift me that book and imagine I still haven’t read it! It’s going to be part of my unread project challenge in 2020😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Bromance Book Club was so much fun ❤ I just got Daisy Jones, so it will be one of my first reads in the new year.
Love the way you chose 12, not 10. One for each month, right?
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay, I’m glad you loved The Bromance Club, too, and am so glad you’re going to try Daisy. Yes, I chose 12 for that exact reason, Toni💜
LikeLiked by 1 person
This is a great list! I can’t wait to read Once Upon a River. I should have read it when it first came out.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks, Mackey💜 Funny, I dragged my feet putting Once Upon a River on my reading plan and was shocked at how much I loved it.
LikeLike
Some great choices. I’ve heard of most all of them or the authors. I have 5 which I’ve read or are on my short-term TBR. yes, it has always been necessary to categorize my tbr.
Anne – Books of My Heart
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks, Anne💜 We’ve been sharing quite a few titles on our lists these days😏
LikeLike
Great reading year! 🙌 I love reading end of year posts! I’m still wrangling mine!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks, Carol💜 It’s not easy when you’ve had a good reading year. Looking forward to seeing your list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Karin Slaughter The Last Widow is on mine and When The Crawdads Sing
Caryl – Mrs Bloggs’ Books
LikeLiked by 1 person
You’re in for a treat, Caryl💜
LikeLiked by 1 person
I know, have read them. They’re brilliant. Meant to say they are on my top reads list. (See tomorrow) x
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ahh! My misunderstanding.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list! I’ve read 5 of these and they were all good books. 💜
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks, Darinda💜
LikeLike
They are on my list now! Thank you!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope you enjoy, Diane💜
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m so excited to see Ladder to the Sky on your list! I just read my first book by John Boyne — The Heart’s Invisible Furies — and loved it so much that I absolutely need to read more of his books. Thanks for the inspiration!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I had the same reaction, Lisa, after listening to Ladder! Can’t wait o start Furies.
LikeLike
I’m enjoying these lists everyone is doing, as I’m getting more ideas of what everyone has been enjoying. Though it’s true, I have yet to get around to reading most of them, myself. 2019 was not a great year, after all, for reading. Maybe 2020 will be.
LikeLiked by 1 person
They’re kind of fun to make (not the formatting!). It brought back great reading memories.
LikeLike
I think I should do a best ten books of the decade given this was a bad reading year, what do you think? ☺️
LikeLiked by 1 person
That could work! And, it could lead to finding some titles that inspire new ones. I’ve seen a few bloggers taking that on, Alexandra.
LikeLike
Some great titles i’m spotting here! 😀 Planning to read Miracle Creek & Crawdads soon. I think i postponed them long enough.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks, Norrie💜 If you can get the audiobook for Crawdads, grab it. The narration was outstanding.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Glad you had such a great reading year! Hope next year is even better 🙂 Happy New Year, Jonetta!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you, Ren💜 The very best to you, too, in this new year!
LikeLiked by 1 person