Another great year for reading as I explored even more genres and new authors. This list of twelve represents my best choices of the many I enjoyed. They weren’t all published in 2021 but read this year. I hope you’ll consider adding and enjoy them at least as much as I did.
1. Well-Behaved Indian Women by Saumya Dave
I was hoping to learn more about Indian culture from a woman’s perspective who was also raised in America and this was a rich treasure. It was an extraordinary story.
2. Faithless in Death by J. D. Robb
It’s the 51st book in a series that still manages to surprise and enthrall me. It never gets old.
3. Little Cruelties by Liz Nugent
Nobody does psychological thrillers like Nugent and this one wiped away the hours of a road trip like magic. Her narrators for the audio version just elevate it to greatness.
4. The Night Swim by Megan Goldin
I will never forget this book, one my face-to-face club chose for discussion. It more than lives up to the hype.
5. No More Secrets by Cate Beauman
I love my Indie writers, especially this one. This was a beautiful story with an intriguing mystery that culminated here. The entire series was a win and left me in a happy place.
6. Pack Up the Moon by Kristan Higgins
Higgins, literally, cannot write an uninteresting story. She will always be an auto read and this story was one I couldn’t stop listening to until the end.
7. Win by Harlan Coben
I started out with Coben’s Myron Bolitar series where this character, Win, was spawned. When I learned he was not only getting his own book but a series, I couldn’t wait to begin. It surpassed my expectations.
8. The Only Plane in the Sky by Garrett M. Graff
I listened to this story on 9/11 to acknowledge the 20th anniversary of the tragedy. If you think you’ve heard all there was to know about what happened that day, you’ll be surprised (as I was) by this collection of recountings. They still haunt me.
9. No Hiding in Boise by Kim Hooper
I’ve read several stories involving mass shootings but nothing like this one, told from the perspectives of survivors, victims and the mother of the shooter. Best listened to on audio with multiple narrators.
10. Lightning Strike by William Kent Krueger
This was a gift to all the fans of the <i>Cork O’Connor</i> series, a prequel that gave us much appreciated background on our beloved character.
11. We are Not Like Them by Christine Pride & Jo Piazza
A powerful story that seems to get everything right, no matter how painful. It’s authenticity made it one of my most impactful for the year.
12. All the Lonely People by Mike Gayle
New to me author, I was unprepared to absolutely love this story. I didn’t want it to end.
I Have All The Lonely People in my TBR. Mike Gayle is also a new to me author.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I think you’re in for a wonderful reading experience, Cathy💜
LikeLiked by 1 person
There was this time I read a lot of Coben books. With time, I started losing interest; I felt the plots weren’t just as great anymore. I’m almost tempted to pick up WIN. A great collection. I’m sure you had a fantastic time reading them.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you, Asha💜 If you’ve read and liked the Myron Bolitar series, you’d love Win.
LikeLike
The Night Swim and Pack Up the Moon were both so good. I have several of the others still on my TBR so glad to see they made your list of favorites.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks, Suzanne💜 Glad to find another Higgins fan!
LikeLike
Night Swim, The Only Plane in The Sky, and Lightning Strike were all winners for me as well. I have a few of them on my TBR as well. Great choice of top 12 books, Jonetta!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks, Marialyce💜 I remember our book club discussion of The Night Swim, such a rich topic.
LikeLike
The only one I’ve read there is the JD Robb, and I love how she keeps the series fresh after over 50 books.
Difficult to pick a favourite but KJ Charles never disappoints and Subtle Blood and The Gentle Art of Fortune Hunting were excellent. Also Sara Paretsky and The Murderbot diaries
Gill
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks, Gill💜 It’s so hard to limit it to a few books out of a year of reading. I’ll have to check out your choices!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Fab list Jo. I remember some of these reviews especially All the Lonely People which I also enjoyed!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I was hoping you did, Nicki💜
LikeLiked by 1 person
WIN by Harlan Coben seems to be on a lot of lists just recently so I might check that one out along with Well Behaved Indian Women, which now intrigues me. 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh, Alexandra, you will LOVE Well-Behaved Indian Women! Win makes more sense if you’ve read his series.
LikeLike
I hope so, I’ve added it to my wish list and hope my bookstore can get a copy.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Wonderful list of memorable reads Jonetta! I think Only Plane should be read by everyone!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you, Carol💜 I’m in complete agreement!
LikeLiked by 1 person
WIN is on my top 10 list too! I haven’t read any of the other titles so I need to check them out! I did read Megan Goldin’s first novel Escape Room and I loved that one so The Night Swim is a must to read now!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh, Inge, you’ve got to read that one. It’s excellent.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I have only read/listened to four of these and totally understand why they are on this list. I don’t read JD Robb, so that means 7 to possibly add to my TBR.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m not surprised we have some overlap! If memory serves, you’re not a fan of the In Death series. The others should be ones that fit your reading tastes.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Memory serves correctly, Jo. I think they will.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Glad you had so many wonderful reads Jonetta!🤩💞📚
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks, Kaceey💜
LikeLiked by 1 person
You read such an interesting variety of books! I’m about to start a different William Kent Krueger book for my book group (Ordinary Grace), but I keep hearing that I should try the series you mention as well. I’d really like to check out Well Behaved Indian Women!
LikeLike
Win is such a cool character, I didn’t know he got a book (or even a series) of his own.
LikeLiked by 1 person
If you love the character, you’re gonna love the book, Stargazer💜
LikeLiked by 1 person