This was a great year for reading as I really got a chance to explore more genres and new authors. This list of twelve represents my best choices of the many I enjoyed. They weren’t all published in 2020 but read this year. I hope you’ll consider adding and enjoy them at least as much as I did.
1. Golden in Death by J. D. Robb
The 50th book in the In Death series (yes, you read that right) was a fitting story to commemorate this milestone. And, I got the hardcover, my first in ten years. I love this series and hope it goes to 100!
2. The Bookish Life of Nina Hill by Abbi Waxman
I knew before I even started I would love this book and that happened! Nina is a wonderfully crafted character who was given a great story. It was also a breath of fresh air to read about someone who suffered from anxiety but was presented as normal.
3. Who Speaks for the Damned by C. S. Harris
The most recently released book in the Sebastian St. Cyr series was truly superb, the best to date and that’s saying something. Each book always is challenged to live up to the last and this one certainly delivered for my most favorite historical mystery series.
4. Regretting You by Colleen Hoover
I literally couldn’t stop listening to this book. Tried to go to bed but couldn’t sleep because I was still thinking about the characters so I got up and finished it. A CoHo book is always a compelling read but this one? Something special.
5. In Five Years by Rebecca Serle
I started this without reading the book blurb so I will allow you to do the same. Just know that it’s a different kind of story that will grab you from the beginning and not let go. It’s unpredictable (I dare you to guess correctly), which made it one of my best stories of the year.
6. The Bear by Andrew Krivak
I took a chance on this gem of a story and couldn’t be more grateful for having taken the leap. It’s pretty short but extremely impactful. I loved it, especially on audio.
7. The Silent Wife by Karin Slaughter
I’m beginning to sound like a broken record about this series but it’s true! This is one of the best series out there and you can’t help but love its namesake, Will Trent. Although, in this one, I wanted to brain him. Another outstanding story.
8. The Switch by Beth O’Leary
This turned out to be one of my most satisfying stories of the year. I’d heard a lot about the author and this book so I decided to go for it. It’s even more wonderful on audio and it definitely lived up to the hype.
9. The Great Alone by Kristin Hannah
Alaska always makes for a great story setting and this one is no different in that respect. But, it’s more than just a background. It becomes as prominent as one of the characters in this powerful family saga. It still moves me.
10. The Nothing Man by Catherine Ryan Howard
I decided to listen to this book solely because of the hype and can tell you it is well merited. There are only two narrative but they were riveting with a lovely, delicious twist at the end.
11. Never Tell by Lisa Gardner
The Detective D. D. Warren series took a bit for me to warm to but each book topped the last so consistently that it became one that I anticipated getting back to each month. This story is utterly outstanding in its complexity at every single level. It’s masterful mystery writing.
12. First Blood by Angela Marsons
This prequel was released late last year for a series that was up to eleven books and counting. I’d read the first book but it’s been awhile. THIS is the reason for a prequel so late in a series. Getting the background on the team’s origins was not only fascinating but eye opening. It was outstanding.
Great list Jo. I have read 6 of these and enjoyed them all. I have 2 of them on my TBR and am going to see if I can get my hands on The Bear. Not too bad that I only added one to my list.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you, Carla💜 We have such similar reading tastes so I’m not surprised. I hope you love The Bear as much as I did!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I have read three on your list and liked them all. Hopefully, I will get to some more that you loved, Jo.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope you discover some, too, Marialyce💜
LikeLike
In case you didn’t know, I love Karin Slaughter. 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
🤣🤣🤣 You have great reading taste, Eva💜
LikeLiked by 1 person
I really want to read The Great Alone. I remember your review as well. You had a great reading year. Wishing you an even better reading year in 2021.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you, Debjani💜 Here’s hoping you can get to The Great Alone sooner than later!
LikeLiked by 1 person
🙂
LikeLike
Love your list. I’m still working on mine, but I think my favorite book of the year was Migrations.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you, Lorilin💜 I’ve got Migrations on my shelf to listen to so that’s great to know. Looking forward to seeing your list.
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Silent Wife is definitely on my best of 2020 list too! Great book ❤️
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh, it was! I’m going to have to listen to it again.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I loved The Switch so much and if I was doing a list it would be on it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m not surprised! It’s our kind of book, Nicki💜
LikeLiked by 1 person
This year, I have barely read any of your Top 12. I agree Alaska is a great setting, so I am curious about the Kristin Hannah book.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh, Stargazer, that would be a really good one to start with! It was a book club selection and our appreciation for the story was unanimous. And, it was a great audio experience.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I have added it to my Goodreads wish list! 😀
LikeLike
I scraped together just 5 given the short reading year I’ve had. But, as you know, I’ve already added some of these to my wish list for reading next year! Can’t wait, and looking forward to something fresh and new.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m really, really hoping you enjoy them, Alexandra💜
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m sure I will! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
What a great list. You have three of my favourite author on there, which are j. S Robb, Lisa Gardner and Kristin Hannah.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you, Viki💜 We are on the same page of favorites!
LikeLike
You read so many great books, it had to be torture to narrow it down to this short list. I’ve only read 3 but many are in my queue.
Anne – Books of My Heart
LikeLiked by 1 person
You’re right, Anne, it was tough! But these rose to the top.
LikeLike
Great list! Nina Hill and The Switch were fun! Perfect reading in a pandemic year! 🙌
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks, Carol💜 They we’re definitely a fun change of pace.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Cool list! I haven’t read any (BIG YIKES)! But I’m adding these to my TBR list 😀 Thanks for sharing!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks, Ayesha💜 I hope you will give any of them a try.
LikeLike
The Great Alone and The Switch are two books I really loved too. Same with Nina Hill. I had so much fun reading that one.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Those three stood out for many and lived up to the hype!
LikeLike
What a great list! Quite a few that are still on my readlist too so I’ll have to read them in 2021! I didn’t know, or forgot, that you’re a Colleen Hoover fan, but I’m very happy to see you are. I loved Never Tell and The Flatshare so much as well so definitely great choices and I can’t wait to read the rest!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you, Inge💜 FYI, I put The Switch and The Flatshare on my shelf because of you! I take your reviews very seriously. And, yes, I’m late to the party but amy now a big Colleen Hoover fan.
LikeLiked by 1 person
You’re making me blush! I haven’t read Regretting You yet but I did order her two latest books just last week ☺️
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list! We share quite a few favorites including The Bookish Life Of Nina Hill, Regretting You, The Switch, The Great Alone… Most of the others are on my TBR still. xx
LikeLike
Thank you, Yvo💜 No surprise we share favorites!
LikeLiked by 1 person
An author I discovered this year was Olivia Dade. Read all the Marysburg books, and the new one. Now trying to work through the back list.
Yes, I enjoyed the JD Robb book too.
Gill
LikeLiked by 1 person
That’s a new-to-me author. I’ll check her out!
LikeLike